Tuesday, March 23, 2010

Team WussPerv likes it On The Double



Team Wussperv this team is made up of myself, Nina aka Ninapolitan, Bri aka Antiaol & Emmy aka Pippapear. I'm sure you're wondering what the fuck is a wussperv right? A wussperv is someone that is...

A) Tragically canon
B) Loathes angst (in massive doses)
C) Loves smut



On The Double

MasenVixen

It's Bella's first day on the job as a body double in the new Edward Masen film. First up? The sex scene...O/S for the Haiti Compilation. Rated M for lemons. AH



This is...hands down...the most delicious non-sex sex I have EVER read in a fic. Ever. And, I read a shitton of fic - more than what is entirely healthy, probably. From the very beginning, I was smitten with this little story, both based on the writing (which was flawless) and the plot (which was intriguing and seamless for a o/s), but what really pulled me in was the incredible UST and subsequent...erm...no longer "U" ST? I don't know if it was how forbidden the encounter was, if it was the setting and the small aspect of voyeurism... I don't know if it was that it was out of character for both people in the fic or if it was in how the details were described. Whatever it was, I was blushing. BLUSHING!! I never blush when reading fic, but let me tell you, this baby did it.

I've begged in my review that this become just a little longer - if only long enough (heh) for us to actually get to the penetration part of the act, and I'm sitting on pins and needles hoping my little wish comes true.


I went into this fic - really not knowing what to expect. Nina & Bri told me to read it - that I would love it. So I did. Without even reading the blurb... Holy moley! Quite the hot stuff this perfect length one-shot. It is very well written. You believe in the set-up; in the characterisation; in the hot as feck, hello nipples - Edward-filmstar-Cullen. You believe in how their scene progresses. What I like in particular is that we are as clueless as Bella is, regarding her turn with her Hollywood hot-stuff co-star. We seriously don't know what is going to happen next. Is he just trying to put her at ease..? Is he just acting.....? Did he really mean for **that** to touch **there**? God I love being teased - when I am teased as well as 'On the Double' does ...

This fic is one long delightful tease, with of course the obligatory WussPerv approved happy ending. No tears, no Tanya and no Jacob are in this fic! Relax, read and rarrrrrrrrr at this little lemon drop of a yummo delight. (SEQUEL/EPOV PLEASE!!!!!)


I'm pretty sure my brain melted from the HOT that this fucking story has. Unf and hot damn. They don't even do it and I was fanning myself. It's a one-shot that I wouldn't mind A) seeing continued B) seeing continued and C) seeing the EPOV of it when they decide to continue it. Am I being clear enough that we want more!

I'm not going to lie, while they didn't have sex during the story, I was CONVINCED while reading it that he was going to slip it in. Feel free to write that as another scene. Oh I don't know, all the footage got ruined from the hot sex scene and they need to reshoot it again and he accidentally on purpose boinks her.

Seriously, please write more. I don't know what I have to do to get you to do it but please write the EPOV at least. I'm not above begging or buying it in the FGB auction ;)


So I was in a crappy mood the other day and asked a friend to recc me a smutty one-shot (because that’s what I do when I’m cranky. Don’t judge me.) It was amazing. I was blushing and breathing heavy and they didn’t even have sex! So the next day, I was chatting with Bri and told her about this fic. As luck would have it, the girls planned to recc it today, so I had to offer my two cents.

What I liked so much about this story was that nothing went that way I expected it. Edward didn’t see Bella across a crowded studio and become smitten. He’s actually pretty professional. He’s not awkward and fumbling around her. He’s actually pretty confident.

It’s not until they’re about to film the scene and he leans down to whisper in her ear that I seriously lost my shit. Hottest thing I have ever read. Hands down. If the girls ever decide to continue this and Edward and Bella actually have sex, I may not survive. I’ll die happy, though.




The three of us are exceptionally proud of our wussperv status and do our best to beg and plead with people to share with us their findings. So, if you've got a wussperv rec for us, send it to me at ninapolitan@pervpackssmutshack.com

5 comments:

caren said...

YAY! I'm so thrilled you girls did this. This has to be one of my favorite oneshots of all time. :)

M and V - I told you girls before I wanted more of this and I'm sooo glad I'm not the only one begging, hehe. I like Nina's idea and I'll gladly join her in a bid to get you guys to write us some EPOV in the FGB. ;)

Anonymous said...

I read this o/s last week and LOVED it. And ciaobella, no judgement here. A smutty o/s is my answer to everything, lol.

Marcela

Masen said...

ACK, you have to understand that it's like our fecking *dream* to be rec'd on the PPSS. So, ::kicks dirt:: yeah, thank you for recommending this!! Caren, we were definitely already considering auctioning off the EPOV (or a short continuation) for FGB. We're pretty focused on StF at the mo' so I dunno about a long continuation but I suppose you never know ;) Thanks so much again ladies. xoxoxoxo M/V

Anonymous said...

Oh thank you so much! I loved this one shot!! I really hope they write the EPOV!
It reminded me a bit of Dollegirl's "Art Model".
I come to read your reviews so often because every time I do I find a new brilliant story!:D
CĂ©line

Mary said...

I am officially hot and bothered.

This is just begging for a continuation...even if it's just a few really steamy chappies....